Saturday, July 9 – Artists out Painting Today

Saturday, July 9 – Artists out Painting Today

The following artists are out painting today: Philip Frey, Frank Gregory, Marguerite Lawler (afternoon), John David O’Shaughnessy (at Noon), Caleb Stone, Judy Taylor, Michael Vermette, and Peter Yesis. 

—–

CELT’s ninth annual Paint for Preservation Reception and Wet Paint Auction will take place on Sunday, July 10 at Spurwink Farm. Artists will be painting on location on Friday, July 8, Saturday, July 9, and Sunday, July 10. All are welcome to visit them on location to watch them paint, en plein air, the works that will be auctioned off on Sunday evening. Please check this post and/or check in with us at the CELT office (767.6054) to confirm which artists are out painting on any given day.

To learn more about the event and to get your tickets, please visit the event page.

Artist Painting Locations

  1. Peter Yesis, Danforth Cove, 650 Shore Road
  2. Emily Trenholm, Maiden Cove, 5 Maiden Cove Lane
  3. Cooper Dragonette, Pratima Rao, Kevin Beers, and John David O’Shaughnessy, Fort Williams, 1000 Shore Road
  4. Caren-Marie Michel, Delano Park, off Shore Road (across from Dyer Pond Road)
  5. Bjorn Runquist, Pond Cove, Shore Road (across from Robinson Woods parking lot)
  6. Roberta Goschke, Jordan’s Flower Stand, Ocean House Road
  7. Joshua Adam, Zeb Cove, end of Zeb Cove Road
  8. Judy Taylor, Garrison Field, 402 Pulpit Rock Road
  9. Catherine Breer, Alewives Brook Farm, 81 Old Ocean House Road
  10. Marsha Donahue, Peabbles Cove, end Peabbles Cove Road
  11. Frank Gregory, Trundy Point, 24 Reef Road
  12. Colin Page and Jill Hoy, Boathouse Cove, end of Two Lights Road
  13. Matt Russ and Michael Vermette, Two Lights State Park, Two Lights Road/7 Tower Drive
  14. Philip Frey, Erin McGee Ferrell, Kettle Cove, 70 Kettle Cove Road
  15. Daniel Corey, Crescent Beach, 94 Bowery Beach Road
  16. Marguerite Lawler and Jacob Aguiar, Great Pond, access at end of Fenway Road or across from Kettle Cove Creamery
  17. Janet Sutherland and Mike Dorsey, Spurwink River/Spurwink Marsh, Spurwink Road
  18. Berri Kramer, Jordan Farm, 19 Wells Road
  19. Margaret Gerding, Autumn Tides Road, off Wells Road
  20. John Santoro, Spurwink Marsh, Spurwink Road
  21. Caleb Stone and Alison Hill, Spurwink Farm, Charles E. Jordan Road (bear right into driveway at left turn in road)